TECHNICAL DATA

Power supply 12..35 Vdc; 8..24 Vac
Power consumption @24V 4 W
Insulation 4 kV a 3 vie
Status indicators Optical fiber communication, serial communication, device status
Operating Temp. -40..+85°C
Dimensions (wxhxd) 71 x 95 x 60 mm
Weight 200 g
Custodia PVC, white
Mounting Guida DIN 46277
Configuration Software SENECA Compositor (S485-FO-MONO-...); DIP Switch (S485-FO-MULTI-...)
Built-in diagnostics
Standards CE
Norms EN 61000-6-4, EN 61000-6-2
Communication port N°1 RS485 optoisolated
N° max converters in series 1.000
N° max independent networks 6
Optical fiber ande connectors Single mode, LC connectors (S485-FO-MONO-...); Multidrop (62,5/125 o 50/125 µm), ST/ST connectors (S485-FO-MULTI-...)
Area Range 10 km (S485-FO-MONO-...); 2 km (S485-FO-MULTI-...)
Interface and protocols ModBUS RTU, trasparente ai protocolli di comunicazione
Data rate Da 1.200 a 115.200 bps

SHIPPING AND EXPORT INFORMATION

PRODUCT CODE S485-FO-MONO-SL
GROSS WEIGHT kg 0.3
ORIGIN IT
CN (Combined Nomenclature) 85176200
ECCN 5A991

Manuals, flyers

 
IT EN
Datasheet
pdf icon it pdf icon en
User Manual
- pdf icon en

Certifications

 
CE Declaration of Conformity
pdf icon Multi
REACH and ROHS declarations
pdf icon Multi
Customs codes
pdf icon Multi
0
0
0

SENECA offices will be closed from August 3 to August 25 included. Business activities will resume regularly on Monday 26 August. Orders received from July 30 will be shipped from August 26. We wish you happy summer holiday!

Product versions

Price
S485-FO-MONO-SL

RS485 to optical fiber converter. Single mode fiber, single loop converter.

Availability to confirm, please contact us ?
634.00
S485-FO-MONO-DL

RS485 to optical fiber converter. Single mode fiber, double loop converter

Availability to confirm, please contact us ?
775.00
S485-FO-MULTI-SL

RS485 to optical fiber converter. Multi mode fiber, single loop converter.

Availability to confirm, please contact us ?
310.00
S485-FO-MULTI-DL

RS485 to optical fiber converter. Single mode fiber, double loop converter.

Availability to confirm, please contact us ?
378.00

Accessories

Price
CU-A-MINIB-1

USB-A - Mini-B USB 5P cable, 1 meter length

Limited quantity available ?
7.00
CU-A-MINIB-2

USB-A - Mini-B USB 5P cable, 2 meters length

Availability to confirm, please contact us ?
7.00